City of Geneseo City Council met Jan. 10.
Here are the minutes provided by the council:
The Regular Council of the City of Geneseo was called to order on Tuesday, January 10, 2023, at 6:00 PM, in the Council Chambers, with the following members present:
COUNCIL PRESENT:
Council Bob James, Council Brett Barnhart, Council Craig Arnold, Council Douglas Crow, Council Martin Rothschild, Council Paula Simosky, Council Keith Kennett, and Alderman James Roodhouse
COUNCIL ABSENT: Mayor Sean Johnson
STAFF PRESENT:
Director of Finance Jamie Matthews, City Administrator Brandon Maeglin, Director of IT Garrett Griswold, Deputy Chief of Police Kondon Karzin, Chief of Police Casey Disterhoft, Director of Public Works Chad VandeWoestyne, Building Inspector Rick Mills, Director of Electrical Operations Eric Rowold, and City Clerk Paige Seibel PUBLIC PRESENT:
1 INVOCATION
2 Pledge of Allegiance
3 Roll Call
Meeting began at 6:01 PM
City Attorney Megan Mack was in attendance for Derke Price.
4 Mayor Pro Tem
4.1. Election of Mayor Pro Tem for tonight's City Council Meeting
Craig Arnold moved, seconded by Douglas Crow, Motion to elect Keith Kennett as Mayor Pro Tem for the 01/10/23 City Council Meeting.
RESULT: Carried
MOVER: Craig Arnold SECONDER: Douglas Crow AYES: Bob James, Brett Barnhart, Craig Arnold, Douglas Crow, Martin Rothschild, Paula Simosky, Keith Kennett, and James Roodhouse |
Chamber Director Zack Sullivan gave his report
6 City Engineering Report
None
7 Public Comment - Agenda Items
City Ordinance allows members of the Public to speak and give input up to 3 minutes during Public Comment, there can be no debate or action by the City Council at this time.
None
8 City Council Comments
None
9 City Administrator's Comments
None
10 Finance Director Comments
Director of Electrical Operations Eric Rowold, Director of Public Works Chad VanDeWoestyne, and Director of Finance Jamie Matthews gave their report.
10.1. Treasurer's Report and Capital Asset Reports Presentation
Craig Arnold moved, seconded by Brett Barnhart, Motion to approve the Treasurer's Report and Capital Asset Reports as submitted.
RESULT: Carried
MOVER: Craig Arnold SECONDER: Brett Barnhart AYES: Bob James, Brett Barnhart, Craig Arnold, Douglas Crow, Martin Rothschild, Paula Simosky, Keith Kennett, and James Roodhouse |
11.1. Approval of previous City Council Minutes
City Administrator Maeglin spoke about the minutes from the 12/13/22 council meeting.
Craig Arnold moved, seconded by Martin Rothschild, Motion to approve the City Council Minutes from 12/13/22.
RESULT: Carried
MOVER: Craig Arnold SECONDER: Martin Rothschild AYES: Bob James, Brett Barnhart, Craig Arnold, Douglas Crow, Martin Rothschild, Paula Simosky, Keith Kennett, and James Roodhouse |
City Administrator Maeglin gave council a recap on the updated City Fee Schedule for the Annual City License Renewals from the 12/13/2022 meeting.
Craig Arnold moved, seconded by Douglas Crow, Motion to approve R-23- 01, updating the City Fee Schedule for Annual City License Renewals.
RESULT: Carried
MOVER: Craig Arnold SECONDER: Douglas Crow AYES: Bob James, Brett Barnhart, Craig Arnold, Douglas Crow, Martin Rothschild, Paula Simosky, Keith Kennett, and James Roodhouse |
City Administrator Maeglin gave council a recap on the updated Personnel Policy Manual
Craig Arnold moved, seconded by Brett Barnhart, Motion to approve the updated Personnel Policy Manual.
RESULT: Carried
MOVER: Craig Arnold SECONDER: Brett Barnhart AYES: Bob James, Brett Barnhart, Craig Arnold, Douglas Crow, Martin Rothschild, Paula Simosky, Keith Kennett, and James Roodhouse |
City Administrator Maeglin advised council of the review process for him and Chief Disterhoft. Council suggested there be commentary from both Maeglin and Disterhoft for the council members to go off of from last year's review bullet points.
12 Payment of City and Utility Bills
A Q&A took place between Alderman Simosky, Matthews, Rowold, VanDeWoestyne, Karzin, and Griswold. All questions were answered.
12.1. Approval of City bills
Craig Arnold moved, seconded by James Roodhouse, Motion to approve the City Bills as presented.
RESULT: Carried
MOVER: Craig Arnold SECONDER: James Roodhouse AYES: Bob James, Brett Barnhart, Craig Arnold, Douglas Crow, Martin Rothschild, Paula Simosky, Keith Kennett, and James Roodhouse |
City Ordinance allows members of the Public to speak and give input up to 3 minutes during Public Comment, there can be no debate or action by the City Council at this time.
None
14 Adjournment
Meeting adjourned at 6:38 PM
14.1. Move to close the meeting
Craig Arnold moved, seconded by Martin Rothschild, Motion to Adjourn
RESULT: Carried
MOVER: Craig Arnold SECONDER: Martin Rothschild AYES: Bob James, Brett Barnhart, Craig Arnold, Douglas Crow, Martin Rothschild, Paula Simosky, Keith Kennett, and James Roodhouse |